WORKSHOPS


September 23, 2018

ECOC 2018 is pleased to inform you that the Plenary Session on Monday September 24 will also be open to Conference delegates with registration to Workshops only.

Morning
9:00 - 12:30 (CET)

WS01 - Optical fibres
  • Session 1: Boom of plastic optical fibres in real scenarios?
    Co-organisers:
    Carmen Vázquez Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain.
    Joseba Zubia Universidad País Vasco, Spain
  • Session 2: Will long-haul optical transmission occupy just the Erbium bands in 2025?
    Co-organisers:
    Adonis Bogris, University of West Attica, Greece.
    Periklis Petropoulos ORC, UK.

View full programme

WS02 - Integrated photonics – 1
  • Session 1: Hybrid integration
    Co-organisers:
    Giampiero Contestabile Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
    Jonathan Klamkin University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
  • Session 2: III-V lasers directly grown on Silicon
    Co-organisers:
    Xuhan Guo Shanghai Jiaotong University,China
    Dries Van Thourhout IMEC - University of Ghent, Belgium

View full programme

WS03 - Coherent DSP in optical communications
  • Session 1: Capabilities and Roles of Coherent DSP within the Coming Decade
    Co-organisers:
    Cristian Antonelli University of L'Aquila, Italy
    Peter Winzer Nokia Bell Labs, USA
  • Session 2: Is Kramers-Kronig a game-changing technology for short-reach applications?
    Co-organisers:
    Xi Chen Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Antonio Mecozzi University of L’Aquila, Italy
    Son Thai Le Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

View full programme

WS04 - Microwave photonics
  • Session 1: What is there beyond the radio-over-fibre systems? - Part 1
  • Session 2: What is there beyond the radio-over-fibre systems? - Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Paolo Ghelfi CNIT, Italy
    Dalma Novak Pharad, USA


View full programme

WS05 - Data centres – 1
  • Session 1: Has the time come for coherent optics in the data centres?
    Organisers:
    Clint Schow University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
    Seb Savory University of Cambridge, UK
  • Session 2: What is the role of optical switching technologies in data centres and computing communication systems?
    Co-organisers:
    Nicola Calabretta IPI - TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    Nick Parsons Polatis, UK
    Jian Wu BUPT Beijing University of Posts & Telecom, China

View full programme

WS06 - Quantum communications for secure optical networks
  • Session 1: Quantum communications for secure optical networks – Part 1
  • Session 2: Quantum communications for secure optical networks – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Nicolas Gisin University of Geneva, Switzerland
    Momtchil Peev Huawei, Germany

View full programme

WS07 - Submarine systems
  • Session 1: How do we build the ultimate submarine transmission system? – Part 1
  • Session 2: How do we build the ultimate submarine transmission system? – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Maxim Bolshtyansky Subcom, USA
    Gabriel Charlet Nokia Bell Labs, France
    Fatih Yaman NEC-Labs, USA

View full programme

WS08 - DSP for next generation optical access
  • Session 1: DSP for next generation optical access – Part 1
  • Session 2: DSP for next generation optical access – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Vincent Houtsma Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Marco Presi Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
    Naoki Suzuki Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
    Dora Van Veen Nokia Bell Labs, USA

View full programme

Afternoon
13:30 - 17:00 (CET)

WS16 - Special workshop

WS16 - High-Volume Applications of 3-d Sensing in Consumer and Automotive Markets

Organiser:
Robert Blum Intel, USA

 

View full programme

WS09 - Integrated photonics – 2
  • Session 1: Potential and role of graphene in photonics
    Co-organisers:
    Andrea Ferrari University of Cambridge, UK
    Marco Romagnoli CNIT, Italy
  • Session 2: Is volume packaging & testing of integrated photonics a mirage? A study in scarlet
    Co-organisers:
    Giovan Battista Preve CNIT, Italy
    Lars Zimmermann IHP, Germany

View full programme

WS10 - Advanced transmission schemes
  • Session 1: Nonlinear Fourier Transform: a different fate from the first wave of optical solitons?
  • Session 2: Performance metrics of advanced modulation formats
    Co-organisers:
    Henning Bülow Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Laurent Schmalen Nokia Bell Labs, USA

View full programme

WS11 - 5G
  • Session 1: What will be the role of microwave photonics in 5G and beyond?
    Co-organisers:
    Antonella Bogoni Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
    Paulo Pereira Monteiro Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
    Andreas Stöhr University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Session 2: Photonics transport systems for 5G networks
    Organiser:
    Roberto Sabella Ericsson, Italy

View full programme

WS12 - Data centres – 2
  • Session 1: High speed interconnection interfaces for 400 Gbit/s and beyond: which solution will be the winner? how to avoid the market fragmentation?
    Co-organisers:
    Luca Giorgi Ericsson, Italy
    David Plant McGill University, Canada
  • Session 2: Optical technologies for distributed edge and exascale core data centres
    Co-organisers:
    George T Kanellos University of Bristol, UK
    Nikos Pleros University of Thessaloniki, Greece


View full programme

WS13 - Photonics in Space
  • Session 1: Photonics in Space– Part 1
  • Session 2: Photonics in Space– Part 2
    Organiser:
    Roberto Formaro Italian Space Agency, Italy


View full programme

WS14 - Disaggregation in data centres and metro networks
  • Session 1: Integrated or disaggregated data centres? Challenges and opportunities
  • Session 2: Integrated or disaggregated metro networks? Challenges and opportunities
    Co-organisers:
    Jiajia Chen KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Lena Wosinska KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Gemma Vall-llosera Ericsson, Sweden
    Juan Jose Vegas Olmos Mellanox, Denmark

View full programme

WS15 - Technology Trends for Optical Networks Towards 2020 and Beyond
  • Session 1: The evolution for next-generation optical networks
  • Session 2: The next data rate for metro networks
    Co-organisers:
    Simon Stanley Heavy Reading, USA
    Tom Issenhuth Huawei, USA
    Gordon Liu Huawei, China


View full programme