WORKSHOPS


September 23, 2018

Morning
9:00 - 12:30 (CET)

Optical fibres
  • Session 1: Boom of plastic optical fibres in real scenarios?
    Co-organisers:
    Carmen Vázquez Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain.
    Joseba Zubia Universidad País Vasco, Spain
  • Session 2: Will long-haul optical transmission occupy just the Erbium bands in 2025?
    Co-organisers:
    Adonis Bogris, University of West Attica, Greece.
    Periklis Petropoulos ORC, UK.

View full programme

Integrated photonics – 1
  • Session 1: Hybrid integration
    Co-organisers:
    Giampiero Contestabile Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
    Jonathan Klamkin University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
  • Session 2: III-V lasers directly grown on Silicon
    Co-organisers:
    Xuhan Guo Shanghai Jiaotong University,China
    Dries Van Thourhout IMEC - University of Ghent, Belgium

View full programme

Coherent DSP in optical communications
  • Session 1: Capabilities and Roles of Coherent DSP within the Coming Decade
    Co-organisers:
    Cristian Antonelli University of L'Aquila, Italy
    Peter Winzer Nokia Bell Labs, USA
  • Session 2: Is Kramers-Kronig a game-changing technology for short-reach applications?
    Co-organisers:
    Xi Chen Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Antonio Mecozzi University of L’Aquila, Italy
    Son Thai Le Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

View full programme

Microwave photonics
  • Session 1: What is there beyond the radio-over-fibre systems? - Part 1
  • Session 2: What is there beyond the radio-over-fibre systems? - Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Paolo Ghelfi CNIT, Italy
    Dalma Novak Pharad, USA


View full programme

Data centres – 1
  • Session 1: Has the time come for coherent optics in the data centres?
    Organisers:
    Clint Schow University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
    Seb Savory University of Cambridge, UK
  • Session 2: What is the role of optical switching technologies in data centres and computing communication systems?
    Co-organisers:
    Nicola Calabretta IPI - TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    Nick Parsons Polatis, UK
    Jian Wu BUPT Beijing University of Posts & Telecom, China

View full programme

Quantum communications for secure optical networks
  • Session 1: Quantum communications for secure optical networks – Part 1
  • Session 2: Quantum communications for secure optical networks – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Nicolas Gisin University of Geneva, Switzerland
    Momtchil Peev Huawei, Germany

View full programme

Submarine systems
  • Session 1: How do we build the ultimate submarine transmission system? – Part 1
  • Session 2: How do we build the ultimate submarine transmission system? – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Maxim Bolshtyansky Subcom, USA
    Gabriel Charlet Nokia Bell Labs, France
    Fatih Yaman NEC-Labs, USA

View full programme

DSP for next generation optical access
  • Session 1: DSP for next generation optical access – Part 1
  • Session 2: DSP for next generation optical access – Part 2
    Co-organisers:
    Vincent Houtsma Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Marco Presi Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
    Naoki Suzuki Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
    Dora Van Veen Nokia Bell Labs, USA

View full programme

Afternoon
13:30 - 17:00 (CET)

Integrated photonics – 2
  • Session 1: Potential and role of graphene in photonics
    Co-organisers:
    Andrea Ferrari University of Cambridge, UK
    Marco Romagnoli CNIT, Italy
  • Session 2: Is volume packaging & testing of integrated photonics a mirage? A study in scarlet
    Co-organisers:
    Giovan Battista Preve CNIT, Italy
    Lars Zimmermann IHP, Germany

View full programme

Advanced transmission schemes
  • Session 1: Nonlinear Fourier Transform: a different fate from the first wave of optical solitons?
  • Session 2: Performance metrics of advanced modulation formats
    Co-organisers:
    Henning Bülow Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Laurent Schmalen Nokia Bell Labs, USA

View full programme

5G
  • Session 1: What will be the role of microwave photonics in 5G and beyond?
    Co-organisers:
    Antonella Bogoni Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
    Paulo Pereira Monteiro Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
    Andreas Stöhr University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Session 2: Photonics transport systems for 5G networks
    Organiser:
    Roberto Sabella Ericsson, Italy

View full programme

Data centres – 2
  • Session 1: High speed interconnection interfaces for 400 Gbit/s and beyond: which solution will be the winner? how to avoid the market fragmentation?
    Co-organisers:
    Luca Giorgi Ericsson, Italy
    David Plant McGill University, Canada
  • Session 2: Optical technologies for distributed edge and exascale core data centres
    Co-organisers:
    George T Kanellos University of Bristol, UK
    Nikos Pleros University of Thessaloniki, Greece


View full programme

Photonics in Space
  • Session 1: Photonics in Space– Part 1
  • Session 2: Photonics in Space– Part 2
    Organiser:
    Roberto Formaro Italian Space Agency, Italy


View full programme

Disaggregation in data centres and metro networks
  • Session 1: Integrated or disaggregated data centres? Challenges and opportunities
  • Session 2: Integrated or disaggregated metro networks? Challenges and opportunities
    Co-organisers:
    Jiajia Chen KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Lena Wosinska KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Gemma Vall-llosera Ericsson, Sweden
    Juan Jose Vegas Olmos Mellanox, Denmark

View full programme

Technology Trends for Optical Networks Towards 2020 and Beyond
  • Session 1: The evolution for next-generation optical networks
  • Session 2: The next data rate for metro networks
    Co-organisers:
    Simon Stanley Heavy Reading, USA
    Tom Issenhuth Huawei, USA
    Gordon Liu Huawei, China


View full programme